Waters v. AXL Academy Charter School, No. 1:2012cv01384 - Document 12 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(d). IV. WORKPLACE ACCOMMODATIONS FOR NURSING MOTHERS ACT In her Fifth Claim for Relief, Plaintiff asserts a claim against AXL pursuant to Colorado’s Workplace Accommodations for Nursing Mothers Act – known as WANMA – which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] employer shall provide reasonable unpaid break time or permit an employee to use paid break time, meal time, or both, each day to allow the employee to express breast milk for her nursing child for up to two years after the child’s birth.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-13.5-104(1). AXL seeks dismissal of this claim on the basis that Plaintiff failed to comply with WANMA’s nonbinding mediation requirement; specifically, the requirement that: “[b]efore an employee may seek litigation for a violation of this section, there shall be nonbinding mediation between the employer and the employee.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §8-13.5-104(5). Plaintiff argues that AXL was provided an opportunity to mediate this case, after she filed her underlying charge of discrimination with the Colorado Civil Right Division, but that it “refused” to do so. [Doc # 8, Ex.