Stanton v. Encompass Indemnity Company, No. 1:2012cv00801 - Document 82 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). The statute contemplates that the discovery process will provide the requisite prima facie evidence to support a claim for punitive damages. See Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007). Prima facie proof of a triable issue of punitive damages is established by “a showing of a reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution.” Id.; see also C.R.S. § 13-25-127(2) (“[e]xemplary damages against the party against whom the claim is asserted shall only be awarded in a civil action when the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable doubt the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth in section 13-21-102.”). -5- Pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(a), the circumstances under which the wrongful act must have been committed include fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(a).