Edwards v. Zenimax Media, Inc., et al, No. 1:2012cv00411 - Document 52 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff contends, on the other hand, that Oblivion is not fit for its “intended use” of open ended game play as he was “forced to abandon his saved game” after 200 hours of gameplay using a single game character. (See Compl. at ¶¶ 48-50, 72.) -19- Turning to my analysis, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-314 provides that a warranty “that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” In this context, “merchantability means that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Elvig v. Nintendo of Am., Inc., No. 08–cv–02616, 2010 WL 3803814, at *5 (D. Colo. Sept. 23, 2010).