Bynum v. Hancock et al
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 72(b)(3); see 28
U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). I must “consider relevant evidence of record and not merely
review the magistrate judge’s recommendation.” In re Griego, 64 F.3d 580, 584 (10th
-3-
Cir. 1995) (citation omitted). Further, I am given discretion whether to “accept, reject, or
modify” the recommended disposition made by the Magistrate Judge. FED. R. CIV. P.
72(b)(3); see 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C).
B. Magistrate Judge Watanabe’s Recommendation [ECF No. 72]
The defendants argue that Colorado’s two year personal injury statute of
limitations, Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-80-102, bars Bynum’s § 1983 claims.
COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-102 states, in pertinent part:
(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon
which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall
be commenced within two years after the cause of action
accrues, and not thereafter:
*
*
*
*
(h) All actions against any public or governmental
entity or any employee of a public or governmental
entity, except as otherwise provided in this section or
section 13-80-103 . . .
COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 13-80-102(1) and (1)(h) (emphasis added). Magistrate Judge
Watanabe stated that because § 1983 claims are essentially personal injury actions,
COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-102 provides the applicable two year personal injury statute
of limitations. Hunt v.