Bituminous Casualty Corporation v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2012cv00043 - Document 136 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) contemplates that the discovery process will provide the requisite prima facie evidence to support a claim for punitive damages. See Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007). Prima facie proof of a triable issue of punitive damages is established by “a showing of a reasonable likelihood that the issue 5 will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution.” Id.; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-25127(2) (“[e]xemplary damages against the party against whom the claim is asserted shall only be awarded in a civil action when the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable doubt the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth in section 13-21-102.”). Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a), the circumstances under which the wrongful act must have been committed include fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant engaged in willful and wanton conduct.