Allen et al v. Clements et al
[…] CDOC is a prison system operating pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-1-101 et seq.
Docket No. 1 at 5, ¶ 17.
SOLSA provides that “[e]ach sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section
shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent
appropriate.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004(3). Treatment is administered by the
SOTMP. CDOC Administrative Regulation 700-19, Sex Offender Treatment and
Monitoring Program [Docket No. 15-1].2 Individuals sentenced under SOLSA are not
eligible for parole unless they complete offense-specific treatment. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 18-1.3-1006(1)(a) (“In determining whether to release the sex offender on parole, the
parole board shall determine whether the offender has successfully progressed in
treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community”). Resources
permitting, SOTMP provides two phases of treatment, Level I and Level II. Docket No.
15-1 at 5, § IV.F. In Level I, inmates focus on taking responsibility for their abusive
behavior, identifying problem areas, and demonstrating their willingness to commit to
2