McGlothlen et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv02892 - Document 35 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Thus, there is no genuine dispute that the McGlothlens failed to commence litigation within the time limit required by the insurance contract; accordingly, American Family is entitled to summary judgment on the breach-of-contract claim. II. The Court Grants American Family’s Request for Summary Judgment on the McGlothlens’ Statutory Bad Faith Claim Under Colorado statute, an insurer may not “unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of a first-party claimant.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a). Similarly, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116 states that “[a] first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been factual dispute in light of the contrary deposition testimony of Mr. McGlothlen, and the ample evidence corroborating Mr. McGlothlen’s deposition testimony. 11 unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). An insurer’s delay is unreasonable “if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action.” Id. § 10-3-1115(2) (emphasis added).