U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trimble et al, No. 1:2011cv02887 - Document 94 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] The facts set forth above demonstrate that, during the relevant period, Trimble acted as an agent of Capstone and BKFCM. Moreover, the acts, misrepresentations, omissions, and failures of Trimble described above occurred within the scope of his office as the founder, owner and president of Capstone and the founder, principal, and manager of BKFCM. Therefore, Capstone and BKFCM are liable for Trimble’s acts, misrepresentations, omissions, and misappropriations pursuant to § 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B). C. Remedies 1. Permanent Injunction Against Defendants Section 6c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b), provides in pertinent part that “[u]pon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.” The injunctive relief contemplated in this portion of the Act is remedial in nature, designed to prevent injury to the public and to deter illegal conduct. See Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Hunt, 591 F.2d 1211, 1219 (7th Cir. 1979).