Nero v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv02717 - Document 106 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Docket No. 96 at 3, 5 n.2; see also Docket No. 91. Mr. Nero argues that the Court should reject this request in its entirety or, in the alternative, award less than the full amounts sought. Docket No. 101 at 8. Title 28, United States Code, § 1920 governs what costs are taxable under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) and allows the Court to tax fees “for printed or 2 electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2). The party seeking costs bears the burden of establishing that the requested sums were reasonably necessary to the litigation. Allison v. Bank One-Denver, 289 F.3d 1223, 1248-49 (10th Cir. 2002).