Nero v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv02717 - Document 106 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Karsian v. Inter-Regional Fin. Group, Inc., 13 F. Supp. 2d 1085, 1088 (D. Colo. 1998) (citations omitted). However, if the deposition was taken “simply for discovery purposes, then costs are not recoverable.” Id. A deposition is not “simply for discovery purposes” if it is “offered into evidence, is not frivolous, and is within the bounds of vigorous advocacy.” Callicrate v. Farmland Indus., Inc., 139 F.3d 1336, 1340 (10th Cir. 1998). A district court has discretion to award costs for materials 3 that are “reasonably necessary for use in the case although not used at trial.” Id. Section 1920 also allows the Court to tax “[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). A. E-Discovery Costs Mr. Nero argues that costs for uploading, exporting, and converting discovery data are not compensable under § 1920 because the statutory language does not explicitly refer to these activities. Docket No. 101 at 4-5. Mr.