Kipling v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv01948 - Document 81 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Rather, it is a question of statutory interpretation--would Colorado courts apply section 10-4-609, C.R.S., to mean that the Kiplings are entitled to benefits under the Minnesota Policies. The answer would not matter if Colorado and Minnesota law were the same. They are not. Minnesota law ties underinsured motorist coverage to the particular automobile involved in an accident and does not allow stacking. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) provides: If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. In addition, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(6) states: Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for two or more vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident. Thus, under Minnesota law the Kiplings are not entitled to underinsured motorist benefits arising from any policy other than that covering the Suburban, which have been fully paid.