Kipling v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv01948 - Document 81 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Id. at 174-75 (internal citations omitted except as indicated)(original emphasis). Under Colorado law, underinsured motorist coverage cannot be limited only to accidents involving the insured automobile. Second, it also is undisputed that Colorado law permits stacking of underinsured motorist coverage contained in multiple insurance policies. Specifically, section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S., provides that “[t]he amount of the coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.” (Emphasis added.)