Montez et al v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv01894 - Document 57 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] (ECF No. 42 at 2-3.) Because “Plaintiff concedes she is not related to Garcia by blood, marriage or adoption,” Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not Garcia’s “relative” under the ordinary meaning of the word. (Id. at 3.) While the term “relative” is not defined in the Policy itself, Colorado law provides the Court with guidance on the question of its definition. Colorado insurance policies must provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and must conform to Colorado’s Uninsured Motorist (“UM”) Statute. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609. Colorado’s UM Statute requires that an uninsured motorist policy “include coverage for damage for 4 bodily injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.” Id. The term “insured” is defined in the Colorado Revised Statutes as including both the named insured and “relatives of the named insured who reside in the same household as the named insured.” Id. at § 10-4-601(5).