Giuffre v. Marys Lake Lodge, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv00028 - Document 151 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] There is no dispute that plaintiff did not make a timely written demand to defendants for payment of wages owed. Defendants assert that this failure bars plaintiff’s claim under the CWCA. Docket No. 121 at 4. However, plaintiff’s omission bars only his ability to recover penalties under the CWCA and not his ability to recover unpaid overtime wages. See Voller, 107 P.3d at 1132-33. Defendants argue, without support, that plaintiff’s interpretation would undermine the protection afforded by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(3)(a.5), which provides: If the employer disputes the amount of wages or compensation claimed by an employee under this article and if, within fourteen days after the employee’s demand, the employer makes a legal tender of the amount that the employer in good faith believes is due, the employer shall not be liable for any penalty unless, in a legal action, the employee recovers a greater sum than the amount so tendered. 11 However, this provision protects an employer only from the imposition of penalties; it does not state that, by making a tender within fourteen days, the employer shall be insulated from paying the wages determined to be owed.