Grider et al v. City and County of Denver et al, No. 1:2010cv00722 - Document 182 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Generally, to establish discrimination under Title II of the ADA on a failure to accommodate theory, a plaintiff has the burden of establishing that (1) he is a qualified individual with a disability, (2) due to the disability, he was denied the benefits of local government operations, (3) there is a reasonable accommodation that could have been made by the municipality that would permit him to enjoy such benefits, and (4) he has sought that accommodation from the municipality and has been denied. See generally Tsombanidis v. West 3 See 42 U.S.C. 12134(a) (“[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part.”). 4 Haven Fire Dept., 352 F.3d 565, 578-79 (2d Cir. 2003); Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 272-80 (2d Cir. 2003).