Blehm v. Jacobs et al
[…] This court denied summary judgment on the defenses of access with opportunity to copy and independent creation because of material factual disputes. On October 3, 2011, the Defendants moved for recovery of full costs pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d) and 17 U.S.C. § 505, which provides: In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs. -1- 17 U.S.C. 505. The Defendants requested attorney’s fees in the amount of $336,775.71 and other litigation costs and expenses in the amount of $13,368.57. On October 17, 2011, the Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal.