Schwartz et al v. Booker et al, No. 1:2009cv00915 - Document 178 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] LEGAL STANDARDS The records which Plaintiffs seek by subpoena relate to Chandler Grafner, a minor child at all relevant times, and contain information that is confidential pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-114 (authorizing the state department of human services to establish reasonable rules regarding the protection of information it gathers or possesses about individuals) and § 19-1-307(1)(a) (providing that “reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information.”). All the requested records are presumptively confidential pursuant to § 19-1-307(1)(a).