Kumar v. Copper Mountain, Inc., No. 1:2007cv02597 - Document 109 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] As a result, there are two steps in assessing a ski area operator’s liability to an injured skier: 1) determine whether the ski area operator violated the Act; and 2) determine whether the cause of the injury otherwise falls outside the definition of the 3 The requirement that ski area operators post notices that warn of danger areas was removed by an amendment in 2004. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 33-44107(2)(d) (West 2003) (“A sign shall be placed in such a position as to be recognizable as a sign to skiers proceeding to the uphill loading point of each base area lift depicting and explaining signs and symbols which the skier may encounter at the ski area as follows . . . Danger areas, designated by a red exclamation point inside a yellow triangle with a red band around the triangle and the word ‘Danger’ printed beneath the emblem. Danger areas do not include areas presenting inherent dangers and risks of skiing.”), with Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 33-44-107 (West 2009). 8 “inherent dangers and risks of skiing.” See Doering ex rel. Barrett v. Copper Mountain, Inc., 259 F.3d 1202, 1213 (10th Cir. 2001). 1. Violation of the Act Dr. Kumar contends that Copper Mountain violated the Act by failing to properly mark the portion of the ski area known as “Celebrity Cornice” as either “extreme terrain” or “freestyle terrain.” While both “extreme terrain” and “freestyle terrain” are explicitly included within the definition of “inherent dangers and risks of skiing,” failure to identify these types of terrain with signage violates the Act. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-44107(2)(d) (West 2009) (“The ski area’s extreme terrain shall be signed at the commonly used access designated with two black diamonds containing the letters ‘E’ in one and ‘X’ in the other in white and the words ‘extreme terrain’. The ski area’s specified freestyle terrain areas shall be designated with an orange oval.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-44-107(5) (“The ski area operator shall place a sign at or near the beginning of each trail or slope, which sign shall contain the appropriate symbol of the relative degree of difficulty of that particular trail or slope as set forth by subsection (2) of this section.”). a. Celebrity Cornice as “Extreme Terrain” The Act defines “extreme terrain” as “any place within the ski area boundary that contains cliffs with a minimum twenty-foot rise over a fifteen-foot run, and slopes with a minimum fifty-degree average pitch over a one-hundred-foot run.” Colo. Rev.