Kumar v. Copper Mountain, Inc., No. 1:2007cv02597 - Document 109 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] See Vigil, 103 P.3d at 328 (“By using the language ‘any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another,’ the General Assembly indicated its intent to completely occupy the field and supercede the existing law in the area.”); Van Waters & Rogers, Inc. v. Keelan, 840 P.2d 1070, 1076 (Colo. 1992). In further support of the Court’s conclusion, the very purpose of the Act is to alter and define the duties and liabilities of ski area operators with respect to skiers. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-44-102 (West 2009). (“[T]he purpose of this article is to supplement the passenger tramway safety provisions of part 7 of article 5 of title 25, C.R.S.; to further define the legal responsibilities of ski area operators and their agents and employees; to define the responsibilities of skiers using such ski areas; and to define the rights and liabilities existing between the skier and the ski area operator and between skiers.”); see also Doering ex rel. Barrett v. Copper Mountain, Inc., 259 F.3d 1202, 1212 (10th Cir. 2001).