Kumar v. Copper Mountain, Inc., No. 1:2007cv02597 - Document 109 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-201 (West 2009) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . [a] just and reasonable result is intended; [a] result feasible of execution is intended . . . .”). Dr. Kumar’s proposed interpretation also is untenable in light of the General Assembly’s stated goals in passing and amending the Act. Perhaps the best evidence of the legislature’s intent behind the Act is found in the legislative declaration contained in the Act itself. Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-203 (West 2009) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters . . . [t]he legislative declaration or purpose.”); Stamp, 172 P.3d at 443. The Act’s legislative declaration explains: The general assembly hereby finds and declares that it is in the interest of the state of Colorado to establish reasonable safety standards for the operation of ski areas and for