SEC v. Curshen, No. 1:2003cv00636 - Document 254 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Given that history and attitude, I do not accept Defendant’s assurances against future violations or that there is no likelihood that he will have the opportunity to engage in similar conduct. I also note that he was 12 not a fully credible witness and his assurances are given little if any weight. Accordingly a permanent injunction should enter. 17. A penny stock bar may be issued if a person has been enjoined with regard to the purchase or sale of a security that included a penny stock offering and the bar is in the public interest. Section 15(b)(6)(A) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(6)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(A)). The Act applies to “any person acting as any promoter, finder, consultant, agent, or other person who engages with a broker, dealer or issuer for purposes of the issuance or trading in any penny stock.” Section 15(b)(6)(C) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(6)(C); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(B)). 18. There appears to be no dispute that Freedom Golf qualifies as a penny stock and by this order the Defendant is being enjoined with regard to its purchase or sale.