Turner v. Advantage GPS et al, No. 3:2023cv01773 - Document 3 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See In re 17 Reynoso, 477 F.3d 1117, 1125 (9th Cir. 2007) (stating that preparing legal documents is 18 the practice of law); Alexander v. Robertson, 882 F.2d 421, 425 (9th Cir. 1989) (“The State 19 of California also makes it a misdemeanor for one to engage in the unauthorized practice 20 of law.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6126(a) (“Any person advertising or holding himself 21 or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is 22 not an active licensee of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court 23 rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor…”). 24 IV. MOTION TO PROCEED IN FORMA PAUPERIS 25 Plaintiff filed a Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis. (ECF No. 2.) Plaintiff 26 provides his own financial information.