Friends of Del Mar Bluffs et al v. North County Transit District et al, No. 3:2022cv00503 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 1 at 3-4, ¶ 6. On April 18, 2022, Plaintiffs filed the instant Motion. ECF No. 5. 6 7 III. LEGAL STANDARD 8 Rule 4(e)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allows service by any means 9 permitted by the law of the state in which the case is pending, or the state in which the 10 defendant resides. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Article 3 of California’s Code of Civil 11 Procedure (“CCP”), governing “Manner of Service of Summons, provides for various 12 means of service, including but not limited to, service by publication. Section 415.50 of 13 the CCP (“Section 415.50”), governing service by publication, provides as follows: 14 A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either: (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action. (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a). California courts impose a high standard of diligence before approving use of 24 publication and strictly construe the statutory provisions for service by 25 publication. See Olvera v. Olvera, 232 Cal.