Friends of Del Mar Bluffs et al v. North County Transit District et al, No. 3:2022cv00503 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] The summons shall provide a detailed summary of the matter the public agency or other person seeks to validate. The summons shall also state that persons who contest the legality or validity of the matter will not be subject to punitive action, such as wage garnishment or seizure of their real or personal property. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 861.1. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 22cv503-LL-BGS Case 3:22-cv-00503-LL-BGS Document 6 Filed 04/26/22 PageID.202 Page 7 of 14 1 Where a public agency fails to bring proceedings regarding the validity of 2 government actions, “any interested person may bring an action within the time and in the 3 court specified by Section 860 to determine the validity of such matter.” Cal. Civ. Proc. 4 Code § 863; see also McLeod v. Vista Unified Sch. Dist., 158 Cal. App. 4th 1156, 1166 5 (2008) (noting that “[a] validation action by an interested person is called a reverse 6 validation action”) (internal quotations omitted).