Friends of Del Mar Bluffs et al v. North County Transit District et al, No. 3:2022cv00503 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] The court may, in its discretion, appoint a referee to investigate whether the plaintiff has used reasonable diligence to ascertain the identity and residence of persons sought to be served by publication, and the court may rely on the report of the referee instead of the affidavit of the plaintiff in making the order for service by publication. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 763.010(b). 24 Under Section 415.50, a plaintiff may serve a summons by publication only “if upon 25 affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the 26 party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner” and that 27 either (1) “[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or 28 . . . she is a necessary or proper party to the action” or (2) “[t]he party to be served has or 8 22cv503-LL-BGS Case 3:22-cv-00503-LL-BGS Document 6 Filed 04/26/22 PageID.204 Page 9 of 14 1