Friends of Del Mar Bluffs et al v. North County Transit District et al, No. 3:2022cv00503 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Here, the instant case is brought by 7 Plaintiffs, a California nonprofit mutual benefit corporation and an individual, and thus, 8 qualifies as a reverse validation action brought by interested persons. Where this occurs, 9 the public agency becomes the defendant, rather than the plaintiff, and must “be served 10 with the summons and complaint in the action in the manner provided by law for the service 11 of a summons in a civil action.” Id. Further, “[i]n any such action the summons shall be 12 in the form prescribed in Section 861.1 except that in addition to being directed to ‘all 13 persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],’ it shall also be directed to the 14 public agency.” Id. Notably, “[i]f the interested person bringing such action fails to 15 complete the publication and such other notice as may be prescribed by the court in 16 accordance with Section 861 and to file proof thereof in the action within 60 days from 17 the filing of his complaint, the action shall be forthwith dismissed on the motion of the 18 public agency unless good cause for such failure is shown by the interested person.” Id. 19 (emphasis added). 20 Plaintiffs argue that the Court must urgently grant publication because the complaint 21 was filed on March 21, 2022, meaning they must complete publication of notice for their 22 reverse validity action by Friday, May 20, 2022, or they will lose it.