Friends of Del Mar Bluffs et al v. North County Transit District et al, No. 3:2022cv00503 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Notice shall be published once a week for three 6 successive weeks in the San Diego Union Tribune. 7 8 C. Plaintiffs Have Not Met the Requirements for Serving an Individual in a Quiet Title Action by Publication Under Section 415.50. 9 With respect to Plaintiffs’ claim to quiet title, a plaintiff must name as defendants all 10 those “having adverse claims … of record or known to the plaintiff.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 11 § 762.060(b). However, the plaintiff may also “name as defendants ‘all persons unknown, 12 claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described 13 in the complaint adverse to plaintiff’s title, or any cloud upon plaintiff’s title thereto.’” Cal. 14 Civ. Proc. Code § 762.060(a).