Burton v. Silverado Escondido, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv01213 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The FDA 6 has issued several Emergency Use Authorizations (“EUAs”) in response to the COVID-19 7 pandemic, including EUAs for certain vaccines, drugs and therapeutics, blood purification 8 devices, COVID-19 tests, antibody tests, face masks, face shields, respirators, and gowns 9 and other apparel worn by healthcare providers. (See generally ECF No. 4-10). 10 A person who suffers a covered injury under the PREP Act may bring a claim for 11 compensation from the Covered Countermeasure Process Fund (“Process Fund”), which is 12 administered by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). Compensation through the Process 13 Fund “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this 14 section encompasses.” Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4). The “sole exception to the immunity from suit 15 and liability” is when “death or serious physical injury [is] proximately caused by willful 16 misconduct.” Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1). In cases of willful misconduct, the PREP Act provides 17 for an “exclusive Federal cause of action,” which “shall be filed and maintained only in the 18 United States District Court for the District of Columbia” after exhaustion of administrative 19 remedies. Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1), (e)(1); see id. § 247d-6e(d)(5) (if the Secretary determines 20 that an individual alleging willful misconduct qualifies for compensation under the Process 21 Fund, “the individual has an election to accept the compensation or to bring an action under 22 [42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)]. If such individual elects to accept the compensation, the 23 individual may not bring such an action”). 24 On March 10, 2020, the Secretary issued a Declaration declaring the COVID-19 25 pandemic a public health emergency under the PREP Act. (See ECF No. 4-2 at 5; 85 Fed. 26 Reg. 15201).