Ortiz-Luis et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 3:2021cv00989 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Cf. MTC Fin., Inc. v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 19 Cal. App. 5th 811, 14 814, (2018) (“When a junior lienholder forecloses on a second deed of trust at a nonjudicial 15 trustee’s sale, . . . the property is purchased at the sale subject to the first deed of trust.”). 16 Next, Plaintiffs argue that they did not have notice of Defendants’ rights in the 17 Property. Under California law, however, Plaintiffs had constructive notice of the Deed of 18 Trust because it was recorded. Cal. Civ. Code § 1213 (“Every conveyance of real property 19 . . . therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from 20 the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof 21 to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.”). 22 Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the Court should grant leave to amend so they can assert 23 a claim under California Business and Professions Code § 17200 to recover the amount 24 Plaintiffs have invested in the Property.