Peake v. City of Coronado, No. 3:2021cv00820 - Document 19 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] No. 18-1 at 10.) Defendant will additionally 13 pay reasonable attorney fees, not to exceed a total of $45,000. (Id. at 11.) Plaintiffs agree 14 to release Defendant from all overtime compensation claims against Defendant under the 15 FLSA that may exist or have existed as of and including the effective date of the Settlement 16 Agreement with prejudice. (Id. at 11–12.) 17 II. LEGAL STANDARD 18 The FLSA was enacted to protect covered workers from substandard wages and 19 oppressive working hours. See Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 20 728, 739 (1981); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor condition 21 that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, 22 efficiency and general well-being of workers”). “The FLSA places strict limits on an 23 employee’s ability to waive claims for unpaid wages or overtime . . . for fear that employers 24 may coerce employees into settlement and waiver.” Selk v. Pioneers Mem’l Healthcare 25 Dist., 159 F. Supp. 3d 1164, 1172 (S.D. Cal. 2016) (citing Lopez v.