Horton v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2021cv00400 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High Sch. Dist., 53 Cal. 4th 861, 14 868 (2012). Section 815 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public 15 entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the 16 public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815. 17 As the statutory basis for asserting liability against the City of La Mesa, Plaintiff 18 cites to California Government Code § 815.2 in her complaint. (Doc. No. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 45, 19 51, 56.) California Government Code § 815.2 provides: “A public entity is liable for injury 20 proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the 21 scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 The Court does not find persuasive Plaintiff’s citation to Silberberg v. Lynberg, 186 F. Supp. 2d 157, 170 n.11 (D. Conn. 2002), (Doc. No. 23 at 7), as it is a non-binding out-of-circuit district court decision.