Horton v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2021cv00400 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] No. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 41-56.) Defendant La Mesa argues that all of Plaintiff’s state law 9 claims against it should be dismissed because there is no statutory basis for holding La 10 Mesa vicariously liable for the alleged conduct of the individual defendants at issue. (Doc. 11 No. 21-1 at 7.) Plaintiff’s State Law Claims 12 “[California Government Code §] 815 establishes that public entity tort liability is 13 exclusively statutory.” C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High Sch. Dist., 53 Cal. 4th 861, 14 868 (2012). Section 815 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public 15 entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the 16 public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815. 17 As the statutory basis for asserting liability against the City of La Mesa, Plaintiff 18 cites to California Government Code § 815.2 in her complaint. (Doc.