Mantikas v. Edick et al, No. 3:2021cv00378 - Document 11 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 6. The Parties subsequently 14 entered into a Settlement Agreement. See Ex. 1. Under the Settlement Agreement, 15 Defendants have agreed to pay Plaintiff a gross settlement of $40,000, inclusive of 16 attorneys’ fees and costs. Id. The present Joint Motion to approve the FLSA settlement 17 followed. 18 LEGAL STANDARD 19 “The FLSA establishes federal minimum wage, maximum-hour, and overtime 20 guarantees that cannot be modified by contract.” Genesis Healthcare Corp. v. Symczyk, 21 569 U.S. 66, 69 (2013); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor 22 condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary 23 for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). “[C]laims for unpaid wages 24 under the FLSA may only be waived or otherwise settled if settlement is supervised by the 25 Secretary of Labor or approved by a district court.” Selk v.