Corbett et al v. PharmaCare U.S., Inc., No. 3:2021cv00137 - Document 44 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. No. 31, FAC ¶ 147; see Dkt. No. 35-6, D’s RJN, Ex. D.) 8 However, the notice letter does not identify what conduct under section 1770 is being 9 violated as required by section 1782(a). Section 1782(a) requires that the notice must 10 “(1) [n]otify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or 11 practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of 12 Section 1770.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). Plaintiffs does not address this deficiency but 13 argues that the letter states that Defendant violated the CLRA and provided a brief 14 summary of the facts. (Dkt.