Corbett et al v. PharmaCare U.S., Inc., No. 3:2021cv00137 - Document 44 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Id. Where a plaintiff fails to provide such notice, the damages “‘claim must 17 simply be dismissed until 30 days or more after the plaintiff complies’” with the dictates 18 of section 1782. Bitton v. Gencor Nutrientes, Inc., 654 F. App’x 358, 362 (9th Cir. 2016) 19 (quoting Morgan v. AT & T Wireless Servs., Inc., 177 Cal. App. 4th 1235 (2009)). 20 21 In this case, the original complaint sought only injunctive relief and indicated that a letter under section 1782(a) had been sent notifying Defendant of the alleged CLRA 22 23 “(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770. (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). 12 24 25 26 27 28 34 21cv137-GPC(AGS) 1 violations. (Dkt.