Corbett et al v. PharmaCare U.S., Inc., No. 3:2021cv00137 - Document 44 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] (Id. ¶ 26 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff)(1).) Under the DSHEA, a “new” 20 dietary ingredient (those not used in the United States before 1994), may be used in 21 dietary supplements but must first be submitted to the FDA prior to sale unless the 22 ingredient has been “present in the food supply as an article used for food without being 23 chemically altered.” (Id. ¶¶ 28, 30 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(1).) A manufacturer or 24 distributor must provide the FDA with information that demonstrates “history of use or 25 other evidence of safety establishing that the dietary ingredient when used under the 26 conditions recommended or suggested in the labeling of the dietary ingredient will 27 reasonably be expected to be safe.” (Id. ¶ 31 quoting 21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(2).)