Clines v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2020cv02504 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] However, as discussed above, section 845.6 provides an exception to 9 this broad limitation of liability when an employee knows or has reason to know that a 10 prisoner “is in need of immediate medical care and [the employee] fails to take 11 reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6. As section 12 845.6 appears to provide an exception to this immunity, and because Plaintiffs have not 13 had the opportunity to address the issue, the Court declines to dismiss the County at this 14 stage. See Greer v.