Batman et al v. Perez et al, No. 3:2020cv02298 - Document 24 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] See Ardon v. City of Los Angeles, 255 P.3d 958, 962 (Cal. 2011). Arizona courts do require an explicit offer for settlement in any notice of claims, see infra Section II.C, but the fundamental purpose of Arizona’s notice statute nonetheless is the same as California’s, see Humphrey v. State, 466 P.3d 368, 374 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2020). Section 900.4 does not define “public employees” as a type of local public entity covered by section 911.2. However, section 950.2 of the California Government Code establishes that “a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under [section 911.2].” Golden Day Sch., Inc. v. Pirillo, 118 F. Supp. 2d 1037, 1047 (C.D. Cal. 2000). 5 6 20-CV-2298 JLS (MSB) Case 3:20-cv-02298-JLS-RBM Document 24 Filed 08/09/21 PageID.428 Page 7 of 10 1 P.3d 626, 628 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2005) (internal quotations omitted).