Kappouta v. Valiant Integrated Services, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv01501 - Document 32 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 17 A. 18 The first issue is whether Plaintiff reasonably believed the alleged shove and related 19 facts, assumed true for the purposes of this motion, constituted a violation of law under the 20 Act. Plaintiff claims the shove constituted a criminal, simple assault under Title 18 and 21 therefore satisfies Section 2409’s violation of law requirement. 22 Defendant does not address whether the shove was a violation of law, focusing instead on 23 the “related to” aspect of the statute. (Reply at 5.) The Alleged Shove Does Not Qualify as a Violation of Law Under §2409. (Report at 23–24.) 24 Title 18 U.S.C., Chapter 7, Section 113(a)(5) states a “simple assault” “within the 25 special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is a criminal act 26 punishable by fine or no more than a six-month imprisonment. Absent a statutory 27 definition under Section 113, courts adopted the common law definition, including “a 28 willful attempt to inflict injury upon the person of another.” United States v.