Hoagland v. Axos Bank, No. 3:2020cv00807 - Document 61 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Ancillary to the subpoena, Plaintiff also provided T-Mobile with a list of 24 6,830 unique calls relevant to the case (“Schedule A”), and asked T-Mobile to provide 25 subscriber and user information for each phone number on the date identified. 26 27 2. T-Mobile objected to the Subpoena on multiple grounds, including that it was barred from releasing information about subscribers located in California, Delaware and 28 1 20-cv-807-BAS-DEB 1 Pennsylvania without a Court order, pursuant to state law, including Cal. Pub. Util. Code 2 § 2894, 11 Del. C. § 2423 and 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5742. 3 4 3. California law permits the production of subscriber information pursuant to a court order. Specifically, Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894 provides: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 2168, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information. 13 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894(a). Federal courts have held that these provisions expressly 14 allow for production of subscriber information upon court order. See Kaur v. City of Lodi, 15 2016 WL 10679575, at *1 (E.D. Cal.