Petconnect Rescue, Inc. v. Salinas et al, No. 3:2020cv00527 - Document 159 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc., 618 F.3d 7 1025, 1030 (9th Cir. 2010)). To show trademark infringement, Plaintiffs must prove: (1) 8 that they have “a valid, protectable trademark” and (2) the “defendant’s use of the mark is 9 likely to cause confusion.” Gordon, 909 F.3d at 263 (quoting S. Cal. Darts Ass’n v. 10 11 12 13 Zaffina, 762 F.3d 921, 929 (9th Cir. 2014)). Plaintiffs’ Lanham Act claims stem from the alleged use of the Organizational Plaintiffs’ trademarks by the Defendants without authorization: i. Count One of the SAC: Defendants allegedly violated Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, by “us[ing] in commerce [Petconnect’s trademark] . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution . . . of any goods or services . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive[.]” ii.