Voxcell Cloud LLC et al v. Decision Sciences International Corporation, No. 3:2020cv00329 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Com. 13 Enters. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 958 F.2d 376 (9th Cir. 1992); see Qorvis Commc’ns, LLC 14 v. Wilson, 549 F.3d 303, 308 (4th Cir. 2008) (“[C]ourts must undertake enforcement of 15 arbitration awards ‘so long as the parties contemplated judicial enforcement.’”) (quoting 16 Hall St. Assocs., 552 U.S. at 587 n.6). 17 18 19 20 Compelling the Arbitration Award Section 9 of the FAA states an arbitration award shall be confirmed: “if the parties in their agreement have agreed that judgment of the court shall be entered upon award made pursuant to the arbitration, … the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.” 21 22 9 U.S.C. § 9 (emphasis added). 23 Petitioners timely filed the motion to confirm the arbitration award, (see 9 U.S.C. § 24 9), and the Court has denied Respondent’s motion to vacate or modify the arbitration 25 award, (see supra II.A.1.-2.).