Voxcell Cloud LLC et al v. Decision Sciences International Corporation, No. 3:2020cv00329 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Award at 12.) As discussed above, Respondent concedes that 19 interest is limited to post-award prejudgment interest. (See infra, II.B.2.a.) 20 In general, post-award prejudgment interest is governed by state law. Northrop 21 Corp. v. Triad Int'l Marketing, 842 F.2d 1154, 1155 (9th Cir. 1998). Petitioners’ request 22 is well grounded in the caselaw. See California Civil Code § 3289 6; Pierotti v. Torian, 81 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 Section 3289 states in relevant part: (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289. 10 3:20-cv-00329-JAH-BLM 1 Cal. App. 4th 17 (2000); Britz, Inc. v. Alfa–Laval Food & Dairy Co., 34 Cal. App. 4th 1085 2 (1995). Under California law, a breach of contract accrues interest at ten percent from the 3 date the arbitrator renders an award.