Stewart et al v. Kodiak Cakes, LLC, No. 3:2019cv02454 - Document 87 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 12 § 12606.2(c)(8). “The CFPLA itself provides that it is to be interpreted consistently with 13 federal law.” Jackson, 2019 WL 4599845, at *6; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 14 § 12606.2(e). The CFPLA also states the following: 15 16 17 18 19 20 If the requirements of this section do not impose the same requirements as are imposed by Section 403(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(d)), or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, then this section is not operative to the extent that it is not identical to the federal requirements, and for this purpose those federal requirements are incorporated into this section and shall apply as if they were set forth in this section. 21 22 23 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(f). The plain language of § 12606.2(c)(8) prevents online purchases from falling 24 under nonfunctional slack fill because online shopping does not allow a consumer to be 25 in contact with the “physical container or product.” Cal. Bus. & Prof.