Mota et al v. Tri-City Healthcare District et al, No. 3:2019cv01212 - Document 58 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] See DiCampli–Mintz, 55 Cal. 4th at 990–91 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Accordingly, “after DiCampli–Mintz, either there must be strict compliance with § 915(a) or the only way to ‘substantially comply’ with § 915(a) is if there is actual receipt of [a] misdirected claim by one of the statutorily designated recipients (i.e. § 915(e)).” See e.g. Jefferson v. City of Fremont, No. C-12-0926 EMC., 2013 WL 1747917, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 23, 2013) (granting Defendant's motion to dismiss for insufficient allegations of compliance under § 915(a) or § 915(e)). 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Specifically, Section 915(e) states: (e) A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity. Cal. Gov’t. Code § 915 (emphasis added). Thus, a misdirected claim will only satisfy the statute if a statutorily-designated recipient listed in § 915(e) actually receives it.