Wallace v. Olivarria et al, No. 3:2016cv01808 - Document 19 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Thus, to the Religious Claims 28 5 16cv1808 1 extent that Plaintiff is attempting to bring a claim under the First Amendment or 2 RLUIPA, he fails to allege facts sufficient to state a claim. 3 In order to implicate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the 4 Plaintiff must show that his belief is “sincerely held” and “rooted in religious belief.” See 5 Shakur v. Schiro, 514 F.3d 878, 884 (citing Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 6 1994). In addition to First Amendment protections, the Religious Land Use and 7 Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides: 8 No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person – [¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and [¶] (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 9 10 11 12 13 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v. 14 Morgan Hill, 360 F.3d 1024, 1033-34