Boyko et al v. Terveno, LP et al, No. 3:2015cv02088 - Document 73 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] A “builder” is 11 defined as a builder, contractor or other entity that is also in the business of selling 12 residential units to the public. Uponor supplied plumbing lines to the properties, and 13 did not act as a contractor nor is it in the business of selling residential real estate. As 14 Uponor is not a builder for purposes of §910, Plaintiffs need not comply with the pre15 litigation requirements. 16 Finally, Uponor contends that §931 prevents Plaintiffs from pursuing a RORA 17 claim as a class action. Section 931 identifies causes of action or damages exceeding 18 the scope of RORA. Civil Code § 931 states: 19 25 If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part [i.e., “Real or Immovable Property”], including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence of the property in its unrepaired condition may be