Reyes v. Educational Credit Management Corporation, No. 3:2015cv00628 - Document 50 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, possible allegations regarding the July 24, 2013 call—allegations 3 of which ECMC has not received fair notice—do not change the Court’s 4 determination that ECMC is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s TCPA 5 claim. 6 B. The CIPA Claim 7 Under California Penal Code Section 632.7, it is unlawful for any person to 8 intentionally record a telephone conversation without the consent of all parties to that 9 communication. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). The statute provides, in relevant part: 14 Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.] 15 Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). A person injured under Section 632.7 may bring a civil 16 action for damages and injunctive relief against the person who committed the 17 violation. Cal. Penal Code § 637.2. 10 11 12 13 18 Consent is a complete defense to a claim under § 632.7. Maghen v.