Holt v. Foodstate, Inc, No. 3:2015cv00078 - Document 24 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Defendant argues that 2 Plaintiffs seek to impose liability on Defendant for omitting label information not required 3 by federal law but instead, for Plaintiffs’ “articulation of consumer preferences.” (Def.’s 4 Mot. Dismiss 11.) Specifically, Defendant contends that federal law allows magnesium 5 stearate, calcium stearate or any other stearate/steric acid to be included in food as 6 “incidental additives” if in “insignificant amounts.” (Id. at 11.) 21 C.F.R. 101.100(a)(3)(ii) 7 provides that “incidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do 8 not have any technical or functional effect in that food” need not be included on the 9 ingredient label.