Sheppard v. Hood et al, No. 3:2015cv00049 - Document 3 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s statements show that while he had 14 average monthly deposits of $24.67 to his account, and an average monthly balance 15 of $4.26 during the 6-month period preceding the filing of this action, he had only 16 $.02 in his account at the time of filing. Thus, while the Court assesses Plaintiff’s 17 initial partial filing fee at $4.93 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1), it appears he is 18 unable to pay that initial fee at this time. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(4) (providing that 19 “[i]n no event shall a prisoner be prohibited from bringing a civil action or appealing 20 a civil action or criminal judgment for the reason that the prisoner has no assets and 21 no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee.”); Taylor, 281 F.3d at 850 22 (finding that 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(4) acts as a “safety-valve” preventing dismissal of a 23 prisoner’s IFP case based solely on a “failure to pay . . . due to the lack of funds 24 available to him when payment is ordered.”). 25 Therefore, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s