Sheppard v. Hood et al, No. 3:2015cv00049 - Document 3 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] See Andrews v. Cervantes, 493 F.3d 1047, 1051 (9th Cir. 2007); 16 Rodriguez v. Cook, 169 F.3d 1176, 1177 (9th Cir. 1999). However, a prisoner who is 17 granted leave to proceed IFP remains obligated to pay the entire fee in “increments” 18 see Williams v. Paramo, 775 F.3d 1182, 1185 (9th Cir. 2015), and regardless of 19 whether his action is ultimately dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1) & (2); Taylor 20 v. Delatoore, 281 F.3d 844, 847 (9th Cir. 2002). 21 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915, as amended by the Prison Litigation Reform Act 22 (“PLRA”), a prisoner seeking leave to proceed IFP must submit a “certified copy of 23 [his] trust fund account statement (or institutional equivalent) for . . . the six-month 24 period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(2); 25 Andrews v. King, 398 F.3d 1113, 1119 (9th Cir. 2005).