Varsam v. Laboratory Corporation of America, et al, No. 3:2014cv02719 - Document 25 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] (Doc 4-1 at 7.) However, as discussed above, if an employer makes 18 it difficult for employees to take a break or undermines a formal policy of providing 19 meal and rest periods there are grounds to find a violation of the California Labor 20 Code. According to the Complaint, Defendant did exactly that. Plaintiff’s allegations 8 14cv2719 BTM(JMA) 1 go beyond a “formulaic recitation” of elements, and provide sufficient factual detail 2 to state a claim. 3 4 4. Waiting Time Penalties 5 California Labor Code § 203 provides, “[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay . 6 . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the 7 employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate 8 until paid” for a maximum of 30 days. Courts have found that an allegation of 9 deliberately implementing a policy “of not paying owed wages” is sufficient to 10 satisfy the willful requirement of § 203. Davenport, 2014 WL 3735611, at *7–8 11 (quoting Yuckming Chiu v.