Derum v. Saks & Company et al, No. 3:2014cv01921 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] A complying wage statement accurately reports most of the information necessary for an employee to verify if he or she is being properly paid in accordance with the law and that all deductions from wages are proper. Section 226(a) makes it possible for an employee to retain a copy of his/her own pay records which are not subject to alteration. 9 Id. at 2 (footnote omitted). It explains that an electronic statement can qualify as 10 a statement in writing because California Labor Code § 8 defines a writing as “any 11 form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means.” 12 Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).