Cohen v. Holder, No. 3:2014cv01609 - Document 18 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] (Pl.’s 23 Opp’n 6:9–15.) However, Defendant’s assertion that § 957 “applies to import and 24 export of controlled substances into and out of the United States” is correct. (Def.’s 25 Mot. 5:7–17 (emphasis in original); see also Def.’s Reply 14–16.) 26 // 27 // 28 // -4- 14cv1609 1 Sections 951–971 of the CSA address the import and export of controlled 2 substances. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 952-53 (prohibiting the import into and the export from 3 the United States of any schedule I narcotic drug). Section 957 provides, in pertinent 4 part, that no person may “import into the customs territory of the United States . . . any 5 controlled substance or list I chemical” or “export from the United States any 6 controlled substance or list I chemical” unless such person is exempt from registration. 7 21 U.S.C. § 957(a). 8 Plaintiff directs this Court’s attention to an exemption contained in § 9 957(b)(1)(B), which states that “[a] common or contact carrier or