Chione et al v. Medtronic, Inc. et al, No. 3:2014cv01043 - Document 35 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Id. Because the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, the 2 “defendant has the burden of proving the action is time-barred.” Grisham v. Philip 3 Morris, Inc., 670 F. Supp. 2d 1014, 1020 (C.D. Cal. 2009) (citations omitted). 4 Under California law,2 “personal injury claims based on defective products 5 are subject to a two-year limitations period” regardless of the particular legal theory 6 invoked. Eidson v. Medtronic, Inc., 40 F. Supp. 3d 1202, 1217 (N.D. Cal. 2014) 7 (citing Soliman v. Philip Morris Inc., 311 F. 3d 966, 971 (9th Cir. 2002)); Cal. Civ. 8 Proc. Code § 335.1 (statute of limitations is two years for actions claiming “injury 9 to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). 10 The limitations period runs from the moment a cause of action accrues. See 11 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 312; Aryeh v. Canon Bus. Solutions, Inc., 55 Cal. 4th 1185, 12 1191 (2013).