Mushroom Express, Inc. v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. et al, No. 3:2013cv02622 - Document 25 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Mushroom is a family owned business that conducts 24 sales throughout the country. As noted by Mushroom, Penske is a much larger 25 business with $5.2 billion in revenue. While Mushroom asserts that the contract was 26 offered on a “take it or leave it” basis, this evidence fails to establish that Mushroom 27 had no meaningful choice with respect to the provision. Moreover, a limitation of 28 damages provision appears to be a reasonable business practice under Pennsylvania -8- 13cv2622 1 law. Section 2-719(3) of the Pennsylvania Code, identical to Cal. Commercial Code 2 2719(3), provides: 3 ‘Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.’ 4 5 6 Here, as in K & C, Inc. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 437 Pa. 303, 308 (1970), the loss 7 is commercial, not involving personal injury.