Montgomery v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv03057 - Document 215 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] For example, Bristol-Myers 16 Squibb Co. v. Superior Court, 32 Cal. App. 4th 959, 966 (1995), involved the question of 17 when the statute of limitations commenced. The court in Bristol-Myers noted the 18 applicable limitations period was one-year and began “on the date of injury or the later 19 date of discovery by the plaintiff of the injury and its negligent cause.” Id. at 963. The 20 plaintiff in Bristol-Myers brought suit against the manufacturer of her breast implants 21 22 23 2 24 25 26 27 28 Section 352 states in relevant part, “If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” 3 In its reply brief, Defendant argues that unlike Petrella, where the copyright limitations period “takes account of delay,” no such statute takes account of Plaintiff’s delay in filing suit in this matter. (Doc.