Nicky Rottens Investment Group, Inc. v. City of Coronado et al, No. 3:2012cv02173 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] City of 17 Santee v. Superior Ct., 228 Cal. App. 3d 713, 718 (1991). A permit holder’s failure to contest a 18 permit’s validity through administrative mandamus estops the permit holder from later 19 re-litigating the permit’s validity. Santee, 228 Cal. App. 3d at 718-19 (citing (Rossco Holdings 20 Inc. v. State of California, 212 Cal. App. 3d 642, 656-57 (1989); California Coastal Com. v. 21 Superior Court, 210 Cal. App. 3d 1488, 1494, 1499-1500, n. 8 (1989)). 22 23 24 25 6 Cal. Civ. § 1094.5 provides: “Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury.” 9 1 In United States v.