Breidenbach v. Experian et al, No. 3:2012cv01548 - Document 61 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff, however, does not 27 address AES’s argument that the FCRA bars such a claim. Instead, Plaintiff asserts she 28 has sufficiently alleged a negligence claim. 11 3:12-cv-1548-GPC-BLM 1 In reply, AES notes that Plaintiff failed to address the FCRA bar to negligence 2 claims. AES reiterates that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts demonstrating it acted 3 with the intent required to overcome the FCRA bar. 4 Section 1681h(e) of the FRCA provides: 5 Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 6 7 8 9 10 11 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).