Polk et al v. Legal Recovery Law Offices et al, No. 3:2012cv00641 - Document 34 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] (See Answer ¶ 86.) 8 A good faith defense fails as a matter of law with regard to the alleged FDCPA 9 violation because the FDCPA is essentially a strict liability statute. See Clark v. Capital 10 Credit & Collection Servs., 460 F. 3d 1162, 1175 (9th Cir. 2006) (stating that the 11 FDCPA does not require that a violation of § 1692e be knowing or intentional). 12 Moreover, a good faith defense fails as a matter of law with regard to the negligence 13 claim because a plaintiff’s claim for negligence may stand irrespective of the defendant’s 14 state of mind. See Restatement (Third) of Torts § 3 (2012). 15 However, good faith may be a viable defense to the alleged violation of the 16 California Civil Code because § 1788.15(a) states that “[n]o debt collector shall collect 17 or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt 18 collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor 19 or his property, has not been legally effected.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.15(a) (West 20 2009). Furthermore, Section 1788.30(b) allows for liability for additional damages 21 besides actual damages where a debt collector violates the statute “willfully and 22 knowingly.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.30(b) (West 2007).