Trant et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv00164 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Other district court decisions support finding RFDCPA liability in a situation such as this. 17 18 In Frison v. Accredited Home Lenders, 2011 WL 1103468 at *7 (S.D. Cal. 2011), this court 19 denied a motion to dismiss on an RFDCPA claim when the borrower alleged that the lender 20 authorized the foreclosure but allegedly “did not intend to cause Plaintiff to give up possession.” 21 Citing § 1788.10(e), the order emphasized that if the debt collector threatens to sell the property, 22 an RFDCPA claim can be made “unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector 23 24 25 10 A “debt collector” is “any person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly, on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt collection.