Trant et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv00164 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] As stated in Garcia, moral blame is difficult to determine at this point, and the public 22 policy question is debatable. Because four of the Nymark factors fall in Plaintiffs’ favor and 23 none clearly favor Wells Fargo, application of Nymark supports allowing the negligence claim to 24 proceed here. 25 F. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act 12 Plaintiffs state a claim for violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1788 (“RFDCPA”), which 1 2 prohibits creditors and debt collectors from engaging in deceptive activity. Section 1788.10(e) 3 of the law prevents “[t]he threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result 4 in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property or the 5 garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action is in fact contemplated by 6 the debt collector and permitted by the law.”10 The claim is based on the same set of facts as the 7 previous allegations. Wells Fargo contends that a mortgage loan servicer cannot be a “debt collector” under the 8 9 RFDCPA, citing Sipe v. Countrywide Bank, 690 F.Supp.2d 1141, 1151 (E.D. Cal. 2011).