Wolf v. Nayna Networks, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00070 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Opp. at 8 (citing 11 U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(H)). 20 Thus, according to the Trustee, the claims against the moving defendants arise, at least in part, 21 “out of their conduct first in making the fraudulent transfer and then in attempting to cover it 22 up.” Id. However, the Trustee has not cited any legal authority that supports the proposition that 23 merely referencing acts that arise in the context of core claims can transform non-core claims 24 into claims that the Bankruptcy Court can enter final judgment on under Stern. 25 It is clear that under § 157(c)(1), bankruptcy judges may “hear a proceeding that is not a 26 core proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title 11.” In such a proceeding, the 27 bankruptcy judge must submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district 28 court, and any final order or judgment must be entered by the district judge after considering the 4 12cv70 1 bankruptcy judge's proposed findings and conclusions and