Goodrum v. Busby, No. 3:2011cv02262 - Document 39 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Instead, the Court found that Petitioner did not show that his was the 22 “extraordinary case” provided for by Schlup, in which a petitioner can put forth a credible 23 assertion of his innocence and cast doubt upon the contrary finding of guilt. Schlup, 513 24 U.S. at 321. “To ensure that the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception would 25 26 27 28 2 Petitioner has consistently maintained that he acted in self-defense when he shot the victim and that this act was not criminal because justifiable homicide can include claims of self-defense under California Penal Code §197(2) which states “Homicide is ... justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases . . . When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein.” Cal. Penal.